| Date: | Saturday 17 May 1969 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81744 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorestown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DEMO FLT FLWG ACFT SALE.TWO SPARK PLUGS FOUND WET NOT FIRING PROPERLY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70F0086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB