This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1980 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Rallye MS893E |
| Owner/operator: | Seed & Grain Company Inc |
| Registration: | N96088 |
| MSN: | 12451 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near New Virginia, Warren County, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | New Virginia, Iowa |
| Destination airport: | Golden City, Missouri |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered in the USA as N96088 on 22.9.1976. Written off 19.8.1980 when crashed near New Virginia, Iowa. Aircraft "mushed" during a stall, as the two trainee pilots failed to maintain the aircraft's adequate airspeed. (Aircraft was on a dual instructional flight - two trainee pilots and an instructor pilot in command). N96088 was wrecked when it hit a power pole and power lines after recovery from settling
Registration N96088 formally cancelled by the FAA on 9.10.1985
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC80FA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=30635&key=0 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 3.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=96088 