Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9627R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128346

Date:Monday 8 March 1965
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9627R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smithland Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT OCCUPATION OIL PRODUCER.HOLE BURNED THRU #2 CYL PISTON.ENG HAD BEEN BURNING EXCESSIVE OIL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI65F0075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB