| Date: | Sunday 19 August 1973 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Hortman Aviation |
| Registration: | N9627L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bristol, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FIRST FLT FROM R SEAT,LOW ON APCH PLT PULLED THROTTLE INSTEAD OF PUSHING IT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC74DHD11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB