Accident Piper PA-28 Cherokee N5540W, Saturday 2 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1971
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5540W
MSN: 28-516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leakey, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sabinal, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvry date 1/3/71.Flt btwn 2 layers of clouds,dr dscnt thru lower layer aircraft hit hill 1700ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB