Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 N959L, Monday 2 December 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 1974
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N959L
MSN: 570
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deadhorse Airport, Deadhorse, Prudhoe Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deadhorse Airport, Deadhorse, Prudhoe Bay, Alaska (SCC/PASC)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, Anchorage, Alaska (ANC/PANC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 2 1974: crashed on take off from Deadhorse, Alaska. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were only slightly injured. Accoarding to the summary from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
POWER PLANT - MISCELLANEOUS: POWER PLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
ENGINE LOST POWER, ABORTED LIFTOFF. AIRCRAFT VEERED TO RIGHT OF RUNWAY INTO SNOW BANK. RUNWAY
LIGHTING INOPERATIVE, DARK, ICE, FOG, IN AREA."

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=46118&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=959L
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1974/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-deadhorse/]