Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N9597Q, Saturday 15 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1968
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Arthur Whitcom
Registration: N9597Q
MSN: TE-173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vergennes, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT MADE RUNNING T/O,ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE BEFORE VMC SPEED REACHED. LEFT ENG FAILED. LOW FUEL TANK

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69F0058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB