| Date: | Sunday 24 January 1971 |
| Time: | 15:42 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Of High Point Inc |
| Registration: | N9327J |
| MSN: | 28-3421 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Asheboro, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 1/26/71. Aircraft in and out of low clouds. Nearby ridges obscured. Hit trees on ridge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD71AI036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB