ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128411
Last updated: 20 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-NOV-1965 |
Time: | 11:05 |
Type: |  Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N9709T |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Baxley GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PILOT DIED OF INJURIES 3 WEEKS AFTER ACCIDENT.NOFAA PLT RECORDS.PRIV CERT REPT OF INSTRUCTOR.
Sources:
NTSB