Accident Taylorcraft BC-12-D N96628, Friday 20 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 1970
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stratton, Me -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mexico, Me
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SKI EQUIPPED.LOW PASS OVR FRZN LAKE,REGAINED SVRL HND FT ALT,MAKING TURN TO LINE UP FOR LDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70FFG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB