Accident Piper PA-28 Cherokee N7342W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12842

Date:Friday 30 April 1971
Time:19:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7342W
MSN: 28-1068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit unltd power pole 7/8 mi short of runway on dark nite. control twr advised Pilot to pull up.No nite ck out

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB