Accident Champion 7GCBC N9666S, Saturday 24 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 January 1981
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:North American
Registration: N9666S
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Normandy Beach, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Ferry, Nj
Destination airport:Beach Haven, Nj
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT STATED ENG BCM ROUGH,RPM IRREGULAR,FLOAT EQUIPPED ACFT SETTLED IN OCEAN SURF & FLIPPED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81DHD11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1976 N5188T 1 Lehigh, FL sub