Accident Cessna 180 N9669B, Wednesday 9 August 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1978
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9669B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Key Largo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT ELECTED TO PRACTICE X-WIND LANDINGS ALTHOUGH WIND WAS DIRECT X-WIND WITH GUSTS TO 25 KTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78DKT67
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB