| Date: | Thursday 14 May 1964 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Callair A-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9668Z |
| MSN: | 1058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roseworth, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Roseworth, Idaho |
| Destination airport: | Roseworth, Idaho |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) May 14, 1964 when stalled and crashed whilst crop-spraying/aerial top dressing application work over a crop of sage, at Roseworth, Idaho. The pilot - the sole person on board - survived. Registration N9668Z cancelled by the FAA on November 24 1964
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK64X1761 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: Unknown at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=80679&key=0&queryId=dc609dc6-9b3b-495c-b72e-a07532ef3f07&pgsize=100 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9668Z 