Accident Hughes 269B N9436F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128490

Date:Thursday 15 July 1976
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9436F
MSN: 0191
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLT MADE SAFE EMERG LDG ACFT CONSUMED BY FIRE ARESULT OF NR 4 CONROD AND FRACTURE OF ENG CASE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76FLG41
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
F.A.A.