Accident Cessna 180 N9434C, Sunday 25 February 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 1979
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9434C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Miles City, Mt -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATTMPTD TKOF DOWN STEEP HILLSIDE. FUEL TANKS UNPORTED & ENG CUT OUT. CONT TKOF & HIT RIVER BANK,

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FTA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB