| Date: | Thursday 15 July 1971 |
| Time: | 06:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 411 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N944SP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plain Dealing, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, Tex |
| Destination airport: | Haleyville, Ala |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:NR 1 CYL EXHAUST VALVE,R ENG,FAILED.PLT UNABLE TO MAINTAIN SINGLE ENG FLT.LND IN PASTURE.L ENG OK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72FRJ01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB