| Date: | Monday 25 September 1978 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Coastline Heli |
| Registration: | N94519 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Amanda Park, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SLING LOAD CAUGHT TREE. CABLE WRAPPED AROUND M/R MAST & BROKE CYCLIC SCISSORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA78DYE37 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB