| Date: | Wednesday 25 November 1970 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Stardust Aviation |
| Registration: | N9541S |
| MSN: | 406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jamul, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, Calif |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:CARB HEAT BUTTERFLY VALVE CAME LOOSE FROM SHAFTAND BLOCKED CARB INTAKE DUCT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX71DUM19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 August 2016 |
N9541S |
Private |
1 |
Birchwood Airport, AK |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |