Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8899W, Tuesday 30 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1971
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8899W
MSN: 28-10464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caliente, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yuba City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into hi bank adjacent to hiway at low alt.Obs said Pilot called fss for wea brief. No record.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB