Accident Taylorcraft BC-12-D N95537, Sunday 9 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1972
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95537
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minneola, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLEW LOW PAT,GLDR OPS.TRUCK ON END OF RWY.HIT PWR LINES N END OF RWY,45FT AGL.AWARE OF HAZARD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73FCQ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB