Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N9506Y, Thursday 10 February 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 1966
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Continental As
Registration: N9506Y
MSN: TC-331
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FUEL STARVATION FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSE. AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WATER AFTER COMPLETE POWER LOSS. COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAMEOUT-2 ENGINES. EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON WATER

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK66D0196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: OAK66D0196
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9506Y