Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5903U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12856

Date:Friday 29 October 1971
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Houston Northwest Aviation Inc
Registration: N5903U
MSN: 28-26522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
n5903u on 45 deg leg to downwind. N1788j on downwind leg. Both aircraft monitored unicom freq.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB