| Date: | Sunday 17 February 1974 |
| Time: | 12:23 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Skyclub Inc. |
| Registration: | N9504L |
| MSN: | AA5-0104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williams Gateway Airport, Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williams Gateway Airport, Williams, Arizona (IWA/KIWA) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix, Arizona (PHX/KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 17-02-1974: crashed on take off from Williams Gateway Airport, southeastern area of Mesa, Arizona, and 20 miles (32 km) southeast of Phoenix, in Maricopa County, Arizona. According to the NTSB report into the accident "Pilot leaned the fuel mixture control until the engine dropped in RPM. Despite this, the pilot continued the take off, but the aircraft was unable to climb, and collided with trees. The aircraft caught fire after impact.
Aircraft was near gross maximum take off weight, with five persons on board (pilot and four passengers). The pilot and one passenger were seriously injured, the other three passengers were uninjured. The thin air in the locality of the airport, which was at 7,200 feet amsl, may also have been a factor"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX74DUJ42 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX74DUJ42 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=83328&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9504L 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/list/az/ 