| Date: | Friday 20 December 1974 |
| Time: | 20:10 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9516L |
| MSN: | AA5-0516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | California, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chantilly, Virginia |
| Destination airport: | California, Maryland |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) in "hard landing" at California, Maryland December 20 1974.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD75FIA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: IAD75FIA01 at
http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42847&key=0&queryId=b1ad0e8e-38e2-4214-81ec-fef595defb7a&pgno=1&pgsize=50 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9516L 