Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N988GM, Thursday 13 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1972
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N988GM
MSN: TE-589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, Va
Destination airport:Beckley, W Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
R ENG LOST PWR. PLT FEATH L PROP. LND IN WOODS.NO MALFUNCTION FOUND FOR EITHER ENG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73FID02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB