ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128626
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 15 September 1977 |
Time: | 16:45 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
Owner/operator: | Professional Flight Service Inc |
Registration: | N9879W |
MSN: | 28-23399 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Clinton, MD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FUEL SELECTOR LEFT TANK. WATER DRAINED FROM LEFT FUEL TANK AFTER ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | IAD77FA066 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB