| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1970 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7GCB |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Enterpri |
| Registration: | N9915Y |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hillsboro, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:UPDRAFT CAUSED GLIDER TO ASCEND,CAUSED TOW ACFTTO NOSE DWN,BOTH PLTS SLOW TO RELEASE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA71FWA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB