Accident Cessna 188B N9985G, Thursday 24 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1973
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Ralph M Sharpe
Registration: N9985G
MSN: 188-00785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Talladega, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Taladega, Ala
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT UNABL TO MAKE STATEMENT DUE INJ.ACFT STRUCKAT ABT 45 DEG AT BEG OF SWTH RUN DSP ANT POISON.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FKJ61
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB