Accident Hiller OH-23B NONE, Sunday 1 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 1974
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller OH-23B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NONE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Depauw, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT UNREGISTERED.PILOT HAD NO CERT OR MED.NO PREVIOUS INSTRUCTION.PLT TEACHING HIMSELF TO FLY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75DEA10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB