Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air N99JL, Tuesday 12 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1977
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Hollywood Flying
Registration: N99JL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ponce -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Inagua, Bahamas
Destination airport:St Croix, Vi
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DITCHED ABT 32MI SSE PONCE VOR.BOTH FUEL FLOWMETERS,L ENG ALTERNATOR INOP.WET COMP 20-30DEG ERROR.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA77DA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB