| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 1967 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Coburg Dairy Inc |
| Registration: | N9006W |
| MSN: | 28-10587 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Isle Of Palms, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:pwr lines span inlet,are about 70 ft abv water.Friends of Pilot were on co.Owned yacht in inlet.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA67A0121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB