Accident Aero Commander 100-180 N9877, Tuesday 15 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1980
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9877
MSN: 5116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cornwall, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF ON WET SOD STRIP. GEAR SUNK INTO SOD AND COLLAPSED.GASCOLATER BROKE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80DNC19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB