Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128697

Date:Sunday 13 February 1966
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99772
MSN: 2395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Baraboo WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
GUSTS TO 35 KNOTS. PILOT NOT ENDORSED FOR SOLOPILOT-ATTEMPTED DOWNWIND TAKEOFF OFF AIRPORT

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI66F0584
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB