| Date: | Monday 23 January 1967 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28 |
| Owner/operator: | Santa Monica F |
| Registration: | N136SF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S.Fernando, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:power loss followed by short period normal operation then complete failure. Over residential area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX67A0069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB