| Date: | Saturday 18 December 1965 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12L-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Interstate Hel |
| Registration: | N9780C |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TOOK OFF FROM SHOPPING CENTER OVER BUILDINGS.ROTORCFT-SLIPPAGE CAUSED BY GLAZED FRICTION SHOES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN66A0049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB