Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N97800, Wednesday 24 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1976
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Grayson County, Virgina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort County Executive Airport, Beaufort, South Carolina (BFT/KARW)
Destination airport:Zanesville Municipal Airport, Zanesville, Ohio (ZZV/KZZV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N97800; Written off (destroyed) November 24 1976 when crashed at Independence, Grayson County, Virginia due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). The pilot was slightly injured, but the passenger was seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the NTSB Report into the incident:

TYPE OF ACCIDENT: COLLISION WITH GROUND/WATER: CONTROLLED
PHASE OF OPERATION IN FLIGHT: NORMAL CRUISE
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN AREAS OF SEVERE TURBULENCE
FACTOR(S) PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING
WEATHER - DOWNDRAFT,UPDRAFTS

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD77DIJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD77DIJ03: https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=55693&key=0
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N97800
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Independence,_Virginia
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaufort_County_Airport
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zanesville_Municipal_Airport