| Date: | Wednesday 17 August 1966 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Mac S Flying S |
| Registration: | N9778B |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cordova AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PILOT ATTEMPTED LANDING IN TOO SHALLOW WATER.ACFT LATER WASHED OUT TO SEA BY STORM AND HIGH TIDES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC67A0018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB