Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8740W, Tuesday 18 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1964
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8740W
MSN: 28-10280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
post mortem disclosed heart condition which could not be proved or disproved as factor or cause.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X3450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB