Accident Cessna A188 N9772V, Thursday 23 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1971
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Farmair Aviation
Registration: N9772V
MSN: 188-0222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Albion, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT LOADED ABOVE NORMAL CLIMB PERFORMANCE. LOST CTL TRYING TO CLEAR HILL ENROUTE FOREST FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72FYG15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB