Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9403W, Sunday 20 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 December 1981
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9403W
MSN: 2811109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Hedrick, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paducah, KY
Destination airport:Emmetsburg,Ia
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
l wing outer panel separated where aircraft apchd fm hf to aprx 1400ft ovc.Fnd l hor stab twisted dwn/aft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB