Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9737U, Sunday 7 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1981
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Lyon Flying Se
Registration: N9737U
MSN: AA5A-0137
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Welsh, La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOADED TO GW & AFT CG LIMITS.GRASS 5-INCH HIGH ON RWY.UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF GND EFFECT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FKQ13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB