Incident Avro 594 Avian IIIA G-CAQA(2), Tuesday 30 September 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian IIIA
Owner/operator:H.B. Peterson & D.I. Macklin
Registration: G-CAQA(2)
MSN: R3/CN/149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarnia, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarnia, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a hangar fire whilst parked at Sarnia, Ontario in September 1930. Aircraft was undergoing repairs after having crashed at Port Franks, Ontario on 27.7.1930. Registration G-CAQA cancelled on 30.9.1930

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf