Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9866T, Friday 2 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 1980
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Cumberland Aero Inc
Registration: N9866T
MSN: 38-78A0226
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pawtucket, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Central State Airport, Rhode Island (SFZ/KSFZ,
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DESTROYED IN MID-AIR COLLISION MAY 2, 1980 OVER PAWTUCKET, RHODE ISLAND: N9866T DID NOT CONTAIN A MICROPHONE, WITNESS STATED RADIO IN OFF POSITION. PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OTHER AIRCRAFT. BOTH PERSONS ON BOARD - INSTRUCTOR AND PILOT UNDER TRAINING - SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES. PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT UNINJURED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC80FA039 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=31361&key=0&queryId=28872d23-73d4-46f8-a5ab-15ac2f2a3037&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9866T
3. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/936627/N9886T