Accident Champion 7FC N9865B, Saturday 21 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1971
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9865B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, Fla
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BOTH STDNT,I/P ATMTG TO RCVR WITH CTLS,PWR.STDNT USING HEADSET,UN HEAR I/P SHOUTING TO LET GO.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKT09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB