| Date: | Thursday 12 October 1978 |
| Time: | 23:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R |
| Owner/operator: | Florence Airli |
| Registration: | N9797C |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Gate, Va -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Owosso, Mi |
| Destination airport: | Fayetteville, Nc |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FND 10/13.PLT RPTD FUEL & OIL PR AFTER PWR LOSS.LNDD ON HILL,CONT INTO TREES.LOOSE HELICAL SPGS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD79FA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB