Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N9043S, Monday 31 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1971
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:M and B Sales
Registration: N9043S
MSN: TE-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Beach, Calif
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
L ENG QUIT BLO VMC.MARGINAL FUEL L MAIN TK.AD 68-26-6 COVERS,NOT COMPLIED WITH.PLT AWARE OF AD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FUQ83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB