Accident Hughes 369HS N9043F, Sunday 26 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 1973
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Olympic Helicopter Leasing Corporation
Registration: N9043F
MSN: 990121S
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Packwood Airport, Randle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Packwood Airport, Randle, Washington (55S)
Destination airport:Packwood Airport, Randle, Washington (55S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 August 1973 when crashed into tree during an auto-rotative force landing after engine failure at Packwood Air[port, Randall, Washington during a local fire spotting sortie.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74FYG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA74FYG13
2. http://www.mdhelicopters.com/support/pdf/documents/destroyed_aircraft_list_2012.pdf
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9043F