Accident Robinson R22 N9041Z, Thursday 25 June 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 June 1981
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9041Z
MSN: 0105
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon Field, Maricopa County, 6 miles NE of Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Falcon Field, Arizona (FFZ/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Falcon Field, Arizona (FFZ/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-06-1981 when crashed at Falcon Field, Maricopa County, six miles north east of Mesa, Arizona. Helicopter was practicing a 180 degree auto-rotative landing in wind conditions gusting up to 15 knots. Per the NTSB report "Pilot in command - inadequate instruction in flight; pilot under training (dual student) failed to maintain adequate rotor rpm"

Registration N9041Z cancelled by the FAA on 20-11-2014

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81DUJ73
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX81DUJ73 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=26973&key=0&queryId=3d4a42e8-fc07-4454-afb7-59bc50848efb&pgno=2&pgsize=200
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9041Z