| Date: | Thursday 1 October 1981 |
| Time: | 08:05 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9056L |
| MSN: | 768-70 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ola, Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Emmett, Id |
| Destination airport: | Big Creek, Id |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ENG REGAINED PWR AFT CARB HEAT APPLIED.ANOTHER PLT RPRTD WX CONDS CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82FYA01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB